STUART, Justice.
[…] The Spottswoods thereafter voluntarily stopped construction on their pier, and the Reimers and Schramm subsequently filed a formal joint motion asking the trial court to prohibit the Spottswoods from building the planned pier based on the failure to observe the 10-foot setback required by DCNR and by Baldwin County regulations.
On January 9, 2012, the Spottswoods filed a motion asking the trial court to amend its February 27, 2007, order setting the riparian boundaries for the water in front of their lot because, they argued, pursuant to § 9-12-22, Ala.Code 1975, they were entitled to grow and harvest oysters "in the waters in front of their land to the distance of 600 yards from the shore." However, the Spottswoods argued, the riparian boundaries set by the trial court caused their riparian-use area to terminate only 105 yards from the shore, thus prohibiting them from the full enjoyment of their rights under § 9-12-22. The trial court conducted an ore tenus evidentiary hearing on